The Coconut: Nature's Gift for Healthy Radiance - By: Norah Charles

Few plants offer the world as many benefits as the coconut. Its name, 'kalpa vriksha' in Sanskrit, translates to 'the tree which provides all that is necessary for life.' This tree is biologically related to grasses and has provided food and medicine for countless peoples across the earth. In India, Ayurvedic doctors have long utilized the coconut for health and healing, and much of the information we've gathered regarding this plant's medicinal qualities have been used with great effect for centuries.
Taking almost nine months to filter each liter of water in its shell, the coconut is an amazing natural water filter. The water is pulled up through micro-fibers which purify it before it ends in the actual nut of the coconut. This clear life-giving fluid is one of the highest sources of electrolytes found in all of nature. Coconut water is a great re-hydrator and makes an ideal sports drink. When we consume a drink consisting of 55% fresh coconut water and 45% fresh green-leaf juice, or blue-green algaes, we create for ourselves an instantaneous infusion of life energy.
In the inquiry on healthy versus unhealthy fats, coconut oil tips the scales in terms of its nutritional value. While it is a saturated fat, not all saturated fats are harmful for us. Coconut oil is cholesterol-free and does not change into a trans-fat, which means it can be used at high heat. It has also been shown that coconut oil is more powerful than olive oil in controlling cholesterol. Also, because it is a medium-chain fatty acid, it is easier for the body to digest, meaning the fat can be used more readily as fuel.
In terms of its nutritive and cosmetic applications, coconut oil is one of the most important oils in the spectrum of fats. It is useful to the thyroid, helping the production of anti-aging steroids, DHEA, pregnenolone and progesterone. Heart disease, cancer, obesity, senility and other common diseases related to aging are abated by these steroids. Capryllic and lauric acid are also found in coconut, which both help control bacteria, funguses and viruses in the body. In fact, caprilyc acid is the most effective combatant for yeast invasions, making coconut a good oil to work with regulating systemic and localized flare-ups. If these qualities aren't enough, using coconut oil as your oil of choice in cooking can help regulate blood sugar, aiding harmony in all body systems. When using coconut oil medicinally, adults should use at least two or three tablespoons daily.
Not only is coconut a healthy fat choice, but it is also a delicious addition to one's diet. It can be used as a natural replacement for butter, margarine or other oils. The raw coconuts in their young stage are the most health-enhancing. The soft meat, also known as 'spoon meat,' consists of mostly pure, raw, saturated fat. The meat can be pureed and topped with bananas or other fruit. Coconut oil, or coconut butter, can be blended into salad dressing or smoothies. Coconut butter can also be used on top of brown rice or oats or spread on your favorite bread with cinnamon or jam.
Coconut's reputation as a skin nutrient is well-documented, and people with many skin types can benefit from its moisture-giving qualities. In aromatherapy, both virgin and fractionated coconut oils are used. A way to see the difference is to remember that virgin coconut oil looks more like coconut flesh. It is a solid fat that is used in both cooking and body care, and it can be mixed with aromatic oils. While it is certainly a dense oil, virgin coconut oil doesn't leave the skin feeling too oily, as it is absorbed rapidly. Fractionated coconut has similar qualities, but it is made by physically reducing the size of the fat molecule, removing the section of the molecule that makes it a solid. This creates a liquid oil that has no odor, lasts a long time (its molecular structure makes it "fully saturated," meaning it has no atomic space for oxygen to attach, thereby deteriorating the oil) and is quickly consumed by the skin. Sometimes coconut is mixed with other oils, like jojoba, resulting in a nutrient-rich cream. With so many coconut oils to choose from, mixing coconut with aromatic oils is a simple way to add to your health and beauty regimen.
If you're searching for a multi-use, healthy oil, search no further than the coconut. Whether you use it in skin blends, salads or massage creams, the coconut is an all-around excellent choice as both a carrier and edible oil. It takes essential oils beautifully and will not leave your skin feeling heavy or greasy. Use it in its many forms and see how this unique plant continues to benefit us in our day to day lives.

Few plants offer the world as many benefits as the coconut. Its name, 'kalpa vriksha' in Sanskrit, translates to 'the tree which provides all that is necessary for life.' This tree is biologically related to grasses and has provided food and medicine for countless peoples across the earth. In India, Ayurvedic doctors have long utilized the coconut for health and healing, and much of the information we've gathered regarding this plant's medicinal qualities have been used with great effect for centuries.

Taking almost nine months to filter each liter of water in its shell, the coconut is an amazing natural water filter. The water is pulled up through micro-fibers which purify it before it ends in the actual nut of the coconut. This clear life-giving fluid is one of the highest sources of electrolytes found in all of nature. Coconut water is a great re-hydrator and makes an ideal sports drink. When we consume a drink consisting of 55% fresh coconut water and 45% fresh green-leaf juice, or blue-green algaes, we create for ourselves an instantaneous infusion of life energy.

In the inquiry on healthy versus unhealthy fats, coconut oil tips the scales in terms of its nutritional value. While it is a saturated fat, not all saturated fats are harmful for us. Coconut oil is cholesterol-free and does not change into a trans-fat, which means it can be used at high heat. It has also been shown that coconut oil is more powerful than olive oil in controlling cholesterol. Also, because it is a medium-chain fatty acid, it is easier for the body to digest, meaning the fat can be used more readily as fuel.

In terms of its nutritive and cosmetic applications, coconut oil is one of the most important oils in the spectrum of fats. It is useful to the thyroid, helping the production of anti-aging steroids, DHEA, pregnenolone and progesterone. Heart disease, cancer, obesity, senility and other common diseases related to aging are abated by these steroids. Capryllic and lauric acid are also found in coconut, which both help control bacteria, funguses and viruses in the body. In fact, caprilyc acid is the most effective combatant for yeast invasions, making coconut a good oil to work with regulating systemic and localized flare-ups. If these qualities aren't enough, using coconut oil as your oil of choice in cooking can help regulate blood sugar, aiding harmony in all body systems. When using coconut oil medicinally, adults should use at least two or three tablespoons daily.

Not only is coconut a healthy fat choice, but it is also a delicious addition to one's diet. It can be used as a natural replacement for butter, margarine or other oils. The raw coconuts in their young stage are the most health-enhancing. The soft meat, also known as 'spoon meat,' consists of mostly pure, raw, saturated fat. The meat can be pureed and topped with bananas or other fruit. Coconut oil, or coconut butter, can be blended into salad dressing or smoothies. Coconut butter can also be used on top of brown rice or oats or spread on your favorite bread with cinnamon or jam.

Coconut's reputation as a skin nutrient is well-documented, and people with many skin types can benefit from its moisture-giving qualities. In aromatherapy, both virgin and fractionated coconut oils are used. A way to see the difference is to remember that virgin coconut oil looks more like coconut flesh. It is a solid fat that is used in both cooking and body care, and it can be mixed with aromatic oils. While it is certainly a dense oil, virgin coconut oil doesn't leave the skin feeling too oily, as it is absorbed rapidly. Fractionated coconut has similar qualities, but it is made by physically reducing the size of the fat molecule, removing the section of the molecule that makes it a solid. This creates a liquid oil that has no odor, lasts a long time (its molecular structure makes it "fully saturated," meaning it has no atomic space for oxygen to attach, thereby deteriorating the oil) and is quickly consumed by the skin. Sometimes coconut is mixed with other oils, like jojoba, resulting in a nutrient-rich cream. With so many coconut oils to choose from, mixing coconut with aromatic oils is a simple way to add to your health and beauty regimen.

If you're searching for a multi-use, healthy oil, search no further than the coconut. Whether you use it in skin blends, salads or massage creams, the coconut is an all-around excellent choice as both a carrier and edible oil. It takes essential oils beautifully and will not leave your skin feeling heavy or greasy. Use it in its many forms and see how this unique plant continues to benefit us in our day to day lives.

The author has made available much information about aromatherapy, such as using peppermint essential oil and other wholesale essential oils.

Copyright ABC Article Directory All rights protected. Script Services by: Sustainable Website Design
Use of our free service is protected by our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service Contact Us
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 Unported License.

Wind Powered Hosting